Elections

Unofficial Results from Precincts:

Orofino #1                 Fraser #6                 Ahsahka #11 
Orofino #2   Greer #7   Pierce #12
Orofino #3   Teakean #8   Elk River #13
Orofino #4   Weippe #9   Grangemont #14
Orofino #5   Headquarters #10   Absentee

(results not official until canvassed)

 Clearwater County Unofficial Results for the May 20, 2014 Election

 CANIDIDATES FOR UNITED STATES OFFICES

TOTAL VOTES

UNITED STATES SENATOR

 

 (D) Bryk, William

54

 (D) Mitchell, Nels 

134

 (R) Anderson, Jeremy "T"

150

 (R) Risch, Jim

566

 

 

REPESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS FIRST DISTRICT

 

 (D) Barone, Ryan Andrew 

45

 (D) Ringo, Shirley G.

177

 (R) Blackwell, Sean

39

 (R) Greenway, Michael

37

 (R) Labrador, Raul R.

545

 (R) Marie, Lisa

54

 (R) McCandless, Reed C.

37

 

 

 CANDIDATES FOR STATE OFFICE

TOTAL VOTES

GOVERNOR

 

 (D) Balukoff,  A.J. 

115

 (D) Kerr, Terry   84
 (R) Bayes, Walt

5

 (R) Brown, Harley D.

17

 (R) Fulcher, Russell M. 

466

 (R) Otter, C.L. "Butch"

257

 

 

 LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

 

 (D) Marley, Bert 

185

 (R) Chmelik, Jim

413

 (R) Little, Brad

289

 

 

 SECRETARY OF STATE

 

 (D) Woodings, Holli

185

 (R) Denney, Lawrence E.

387

 (R) Frasure, Evan S.

87

 (R) McGrane, Phil

125

 (R) Toryanski, Mitch

70

 

 

 STATE CONTROLLER

 

 (D) No Candidate

0

 (R) Hatfield, Todd

396 

 (R) Woolf, Brandon D.

275

 

 

 STATE TREASURER

 

 (D) Silver, Deborah

139

 (D) Startin, W. Lane

40

 (R) Crane, Ron

565

 

 

 ATTORNEY GENERAL

 

 (D) Bistline, Bruce S.

176

 (R) Troupis, C.T. "Chris"

396

 (R) Wasden, Lawrence

284

 

 

 SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

 

 (D) Jones, Jana

194

 (R) Enyon, John R.

257

 (R) Grover, Andrew

104

 (R) Jensen, Randy

151

 (R) Ybarra, Sherri

137

 

 

 CANDIDATES FOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT OFFICES

TOTAL VOTES

 LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7 FOR STATE SENATOR

 

 (D) Drews, Casey

186

 (R) Nuxoll, Sheryl L.

627

 

 

 LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7 FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
 POSITION A

 

 (D) Chilcott, Jessica

178

 (R) Hillman, Shauna

201

 (R) McMillan, Shannon

430

 

 

 LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7 FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
 POSITION B

 

 (D) Meyers, Kenneth Murray

178

 (R) Shepherd, Paul E.

612

 

 

 CANDIDATES FOR COUNTY OFFICES

TOTAL VOTES

 COUNTY COMMISSIONER FIRST DISTRICT (4 Year Term)

 

 (D) Ebert, Don

222

 (R) Bostick, John

598

 

 

 COUNTY COMMISSIONER SECOND DISTRICT (2 Yr Term)

 

 (D) No Candidate

0

 (R) Smith, John W.

590

 

 

 CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT

 

 (D) Bird, Carrie

230

 (R) No Candidate

0

 

 

 COUNTY TREASURER

 

 (D) Erlewine, Dawn

234

 (R) No Candidate

0

 

 

COUNTY ASSESSOR

 

 (D) No Candidate

0

 (R) Spencer, Susan 

577

 

 

 COUNTY CORONER

 

 (D) No Candidate

 0

 (R) Frazier, Vincent

557

 

 

 CANDIDATES FOR PRECINCT OFFICES

TOTAL VOTES

 PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN (D)

 

 Marguerite McLaughlin               Orofino #1

20

 Shirley L. Seeley                        Orofino #5

34

 Jerry A. Nelsen                          Orofino #8

6

 Barbara Paulson                        Ahsahka #11

9

 

 

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN (R)

 

Peggy Sieler                               Orofino #1

6

Write - In                                   Orofino #2

6

Damon J. Popovics                      Orofino #3

67

Gordon L. Balla                           Orofino #4

28

Harvey Kom                               Orofino #5

38

Rick Winkel                                Orofino #5

38

 Morris Eldon Hardman                 Greer #7

7

 Carole K. Galloway                     Teakean #8

46

 Joy Hall                                     Headquarters #10

9

 LeeAnn Callear                           Ahsahka #11

44

 Jon G. Walton                            Grangemont #14

21

 

 

 NONPARTISAN BALLOT

TOTAL VOTES

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

 

        (To Succeed Justice Joel Horton)

 

Joel Horton

450

William "Breck" Seiniger

409

        (To Succeed Justice Warren E. Jones) 

 

Warren E. Jones

738

  

 

JUDGE OF THE COURT APPEALS

 

        (To Succeed Judge Sergio A. Gutierrez) 

 

Sergio A. Gutierrez

721

 

 

SECOND JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGES

 

         (To Succeed Judge Jeff M. Brudie)

 

John Bradbury

635

Jeff M. Brudie

418

        (To Succeed Judge Michael J. Griffin) 

 

Michael J. Griffin

759

        (To Succeed Judge John R. Stegner) 

 

John R. Stegner

784

 

 

 WHITEPINE  JT. SCHOOL DISTRICT #288

TOTAL VOTES

 SUPPLEMENTAL LEVY ELECTION WHITEPINE JT. SCHOOL DISTRICT #288 LATAH AND CLEARWATER COUNTIES MAY 20, 2014

"Shall the Whitepine Jt. School District Board of Trustees be authorized to levy a Supplemental levy in the amount of $740,000 per year for a period of one year commencing with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2014, for the purpose of paying all lawful expenses of maintaining and operating the District as provided in the resolution of the Whitepine Jt. School District Board of Trustees adopted on March 10, 2014?" 

 

                                                                                                         In Favor of

20

                                                                                                                Against   

14

 

 

 NEZPERCE JT. SCHOOL DISTRICT #302

TOTAL VOTES

 SUPPLEMENTAL LEVY ELECTION NEZPERCE JT. SCHOOL DISTRICT #302, LEWIS, IDAHO AND CLEARWATER COUNTIES MAY 20, 2014

"Shall the Board of Trustees of Jt. School District No. 302, Lewis, Idaho & Clearwater Counties, State of Idaho, be authorized to levy a Supplemental levy in the amount of Four Hundred Forty Five Thousand Dollars and no Cents ($445,000.00), per year for a period of one year commencing with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2014, for the purpose of paying all lawful expenses of maintaining and operating the Schools of the District as provided in the resolution of Jt. School District No. 302 adopted on March 10, 2014?" 

 

                                                                                                          In Favor of

3

                                                                                                                 Against

2

 

 

                                                               VOTES                   PERCENT                  

 

 Registered Voters Total

4551

 Ballots Cast Republican

760

 Ballots Cast Democratic

254

 Ballots Cast Nonpartisan

104

 Voter Turnout

24.57