Elections

Election Results

PRIMARY ELECTION AND
CLEARWATER COUNTY
CONSOLIDATED ELECTION
TUESDAY, MAY 15, 2018
POLLS OPEN 8:00 AM TO 8:00 PM

     Unofficial Results from Precincts:
  (results not official until canvassed)

PRECINCT PRECINCT PRECINCT
OROFINO #1   FRASER #6 AHSAHKA #11
OROFINO #2  GREER #7 PIERCE #12
OROFINO #3  TEAKEAN #8 ELK RIVER #13
OROFINO #4  WEIPPE #9 GRANGEMONT #14
OROFINO #5  HEADQUARTERS #10 ABSENTEE #15


Precincts that are highlighted in YELLOW have been counted.

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT
CANDIDATES FOR UNITED STATES OFFICES
 REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS FIRST DISTRICT  
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Russ Fulcher          477       
 Alex Gallegos  32
 Nick Henderson 47
 David H. Leroy 116
 Luke Malek 82
 Christy Perry 117
 Michael Snyder 102

       REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT        
CANDIDATES FOR STATE OFFICES
GOVERNOR
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Tommy Ahlquist        206     
 Harley Delano Brown 4
 Dalton Ben Cannady  3
 Raul Labrador 385
 Brad Little 414
 Lisa Marie 19
 Steve Pankey 22
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES  
 Marv Hagedorn 191
 Janice McGeachin 369
 Bob Nonini 85
 Kelley Packer 91
 Steve Yates 210
SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES  
 Lawerence E. Denney 872
STATE CONTROLLER
(Vote for One)
 
TOTAL VOTES  
 Brandon D. Woolf  855
STATE TREASURER
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES  
 Julie A. Ellsworth  356
 Tom Kealey 263
 Vicky J. McIntyre  242
ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES  
 Lawrence Wasden  856
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES  
 Jeff Dillon  393
 Sherri Ybarra  515

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT
 CANDIDATES FOR LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT OFFICES  
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7
FOR STATE SENATOR 

(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Carl G. Crabtree              867     
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
POSITION A
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
 Priscilla Giddings  441
 Ryan A. Lawrence 335
 Shannon McMillan 190
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 7
FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE
POSITION B
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
 Phil Hart  372
 Paul E. Shepherd 575

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT
CANDIDATES FOR COUNTY OFFICES
COUNTY COMMISSIONER FIRST DISTRICT  
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Mike Ryan 846
 COUNTY COMMISSIONER THIRD DISTRICT  
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
 Rick Winkel 841
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
   
 COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
   
COUNTY ASSESSOR
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
 John Bostick  377
 Susan M. Spencer 626
COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
 Rick Miller 894

  CANDIDATES FOR REPUBLICAN PARTY        
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
OROFINO #2
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES  
 Mike Ryan 95
 OROFINO #3
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Deniece M. Osterberg         64        
 Todd Perry 66
OROFINO #4
(Vote for One)
TOTAL VOTES
 Gordon L. Balla  45
OROFINO #5
(Vote for One)
TOTAL  VOTES
 Rick Winkel  78
TEAKEAN #8
(Vote for One)
TOTAL  VOTES
 Carole Galloway  56
AHSAHKA #11
(Vote for One)
TOTAL  VOTES
 LeeAnn Callear  51
ELK RIVER #13
(Vote for One)
TOTAL  VOTES
 Scott A. Hill
 23
GRANGEMONT #14
(Vote for One)
TOTAL  VOTES
 Jon G. Walton  30

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT
CANDIDATES FOR UNITED STATES OFFICES  
 REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS FIRST DISTRICT  
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Christina McNeil          205             
 Michael W. Smith            54
 James Vandermaas            32

 DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT        
CANDIDATES FOR STATE OFFICES
GOVERNOR
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 A J Balukoff            193       
 Peter Dill 8
 Paulette Jordon 147
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Kristin Collum  250
 Jim Fabe 53
SECRETARY OF STATE
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Joseph J.P. Chastain 85
 Jill Humble 203
STATE CONTROLLER
(Vote for One)
 
 TOTAL VOTES  
   
STATE TREASURER
(Vote for One)
T OTAL VOTES  
   
ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Bruce S. Bistline 238
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Allen Humble 17
 Cindy Wilson 336

 DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY ELECTION BALLOT  
CANDIDATES FOR COUNTY OFFICES
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
FIRST DISTRICT  
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES  
 Don Ebert 313
COUNTY COMMISSIONER 
THIRD DISTRICT  
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES
   
CLERK OF THE DISTRICT COURT
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES
 Carrie Bird 331
 COUNTY TREASURER
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES
 Dawn Erlewine 320
COUNTY ASSESSOR
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES
   
COUNTY CORONER
(Vote for One)
 TOTAL VOTES
   

   CANDIDATES FOR DEMOCRATIC PARTY     
PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
OROFINO #2

(Vote for One) 
  TOTAL VOTES   
 Charles W. Mosier 42
 GREER #7
(Vote for One) 
 TOTAL VOTES   
 Elizabeth (Connie) Miller
  TEAKEN #8
(Vote for One) 
 TOTAL VOTES   
 Jerry A. Nelsen 10

NEZPERCE JT. SCHOOL
DISTRICT #302
SUPPLEMENTAL LEVY ELECTION
NEZPERCE JT. SCHOOL DISTRICT
#302, LEWIS, IDAHO AND
CLEARWATER COUNTIES
TOTAL VOTES
"Shall the Board of Trustees of Jt. School District No. 302, Lewis, Idaho & Clearwater Counties, State of Idaho, be authorized to levy a supplemental levy in the amount of Four Hundred Forty Five Thousand Dollars and No Cents ($445,000.00), per year for a period of one year commencing with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2018 for the purpose of paying all lawful expenses of maintaining and operating the schools of the District as provided in the resolution of Jt. School District No. 302 adopted on March 12, 2018?"                        
IN FAVOR OF authorizing the levy in the amount of $445,000.00 per year for one year        7
AGAINST authorizing the levy in the amount of $445,000.00 per year for one year  2

WHITEPINE JT. SCHOOL
DISTRICT #288
SUPPLEMENTAL LEVY ELECTION
WHITEPINE JT. SCHOOL DISTRICT
#288, LATAH AND CLEARWATER
COUNTIES
 TOTAL VOTES
"Shall the Board of Trustees of Whitepine Joint School District #288 be authorized to levy a supplemental levy in the amount of Eight Hundred Eighty Thousand dollars ($880,000.00), per year for a period of one year commencing with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2018 and ending June 30, 2019, for the purpose of paying all lawful expenses of maintaining and operating schools, all as provided in the resolution of the Board of Trustees of Whitepine Joint School District No. 288 adopted on February 12, 2018?"                        
IN FAVOR OF authorizing the supplemental levy in the amount of $880,000.00 37 
AGAINST authorizing the supplemental levy in the amount of $880,000.00           17

NONPARTISAN

Supreme Court Justice to succeed G. Richard Bevan

 

NON

G. Richard Bevan

 

Appellate Court Judge to succeed David W. Gratton

 

NON

David W. Gratton

 

Appellate Court Judge to succeed Jessica M. Lorello

 

NON

Jessica M. Lorello

 

District Judge, District 2 to succeed Jeff M. Brudie

 

NON

Jeff M. Brudie

 

District Judge, District 2 to succeed Gregory FitzMaurice

 

NON

Gregory FitzMaurice

 

District Judge, District 2 to succeed Jay Gaskill

 

NON

Jay Gaskill

 

District Judge, District 2 to succeed John R. Stegner

 

NON

John R. Stegner